FSOR Privacy Policy2018-09-18T12:53:53+00:00

FSOR Privacy Policy

At Felix’s School of Rock we do all we can to respect your right to privacy and the protection of your personal information. We recognise that as an organisation working with children and young people we have a particular duty of care regarding their personal information. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and how we use it to provide you with information and services.

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • Your rights
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • Marketing
  • Cookies
  • Data Storage
  • Disclosure of Information
  • Personal data breaches
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect and process various types of personal information, including basic information such as name and contact details of those who register with our website. In the process of booking onto a course we will collect other information about individuals who will be attending our courses, this will include date of birth and school attended for children. We will also collect film and photographic images during the course. We ask you to consent to this as part of the booking process.

Your rights
You have a number of legal rights to control what we do with your information. For example, you can ask us to tell you what information we have about you and get a copy of it; correct or update information that is wrong; stop using your information in certain circumstances; stop sending you marketing material; or send some of your data to someone else for them to use. You also have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by FSOR this means asking us to destroy any data we hold about you. If you have any questions about this please contact us by email at info@fsor.uk. We will always try to resolve any complaints you may have but if we are unable to you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

How we will use the information about you

We use the information you have given us to organise and manage our activities, for example to allocate students to bands with children of similar ages. We also hold contact information for families in case of emergency or other requirements. Subject to your consent film and photographs will be used in the production of the DVD of each course and may be posted on our website and on social media sites, for example the FSOR facebook page, YouTube and flickr. Where this occurs the names of any individual are not disclosed. The opportunity to consent to this is offered as part of the registration process.
We monitor carefully content posted to our facebook page and and will remove anything deemed to be inappropriate or offensive. However we cannot control any images taken by participants on our courses which may subsequently be posted on social media.
We advise you that if you view our videos, which are hosted on You Tube, your data will be collected by Google. If you would like to know what data they collect please refer to You Tube and Google’s privacy policy https://policies.google.com/privacy/update
In the production of the DVD information is given to our supplier to enable him to fulfil orders. Once the DVD has been produced and delivered no data is held by our supplier. Orders placed through our website are taken under the same conditions and no data is stored after the order has been fulfilled.

Marketing

We send regular newsletters to those who have signed up to receive such information and/or have consented to this as part of the registration process for one of our courses. The newsletters provide, among other things, information about future courses. We offer you the chance to consent to this when registering and will periodically ask for your consent to continue to send such information.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.
You have the right at any time to ask to be ‘forgotten’ by FSOR.
We do not pass your personal data to any other organisation for marketing other products or services

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to look at website activity.
For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Data Storage
Information you provide to us is stored on secured servers and online payment transactions through our website or through BACS are encrypted. All hard copy information is securely stored. You should be aware however that the transmission of information over the internet is never guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will always  do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site or the confidentiality of email; any transmission is at your own risk.

Disclosure of information
We may disclose personal information in very rare circumstances, for example in the reporting of a child protection issue or if we were required by law to do so.

Personal data breaches
We will do our utmost to keep your data secure. You have the right to know that under GDPR any personal data breach must be reported to the ICO if it is likely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
This privacy policy is valid from the 25th May 2018. We may, in future, make changes to our policy to ensure we are acting within current regulations. The FSOR Privacy policy can be viewed on our website at any time.

 How to contact us
If you have any questions about our privacy policy or our use of your data please contact us on info@fsor.uk